Optima X Prime Pty Ltd

1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Optima X Prime Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is
committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and
website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles
contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how
we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2 “Personal information” is information we hold which is
identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information
2.1. Optima X Prime Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and
store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to
us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone
number, address and email address to enable us to send
information, provide updates and process your product or service
order. We may collect additional information at other times,
including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you
provide information about your personal or business affairs,
change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or
communicate with our customer support.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you
provide while interacting with us.

PRIVACY POLICY

3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. Optima X Prime Pty Ltd collects personal information from you
in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us
electronically or in person, when you access our website and when
we provide our services to you. We may receive personal
information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out
in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information
4.1. Optima X Prime Pty Ltd may use personal information
collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our
services. We may also make you aware of new and additional
products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use
your personal information to improve our products and services
and better understand your needs.
4.2. Optima X Prime Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of
measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or
mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our
employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents,
suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the
purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only
supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our
services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal
information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law,
regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal
proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the
copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Optima X
Prime Pty Ltd , www.optimaxfire.com.au, its customers or third
parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored,
processed in or transferred between parties located in countries
outside of Australia.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or
transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the
extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any
personal information and non-personal information contained in
those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where
required by any of the above circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the
terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by
this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third
parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy
regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. Optima X Prime Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the
information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable
physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and
secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at
your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information
that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take
measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of
information, we cannot assure you that personal information that
we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with
this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold
about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act
1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the
provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information,
which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on
you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading,
please email us at enquiries@optimaxfire.com.au.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information
that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the
Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy
8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please
feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 220,
Northmead, New South Wales, 2152. We take complaints very
seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of
your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the
future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion
and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting
of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check
back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website
10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.optimaxfire.com.au) we may
collect certain information such as browser type, operating system,
website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This
information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how
people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies
are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you
come back to the site and to store details about your use of the
site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage
your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies
but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser
settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage
of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to
analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor
experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads
to website visitors through third party services such as Google
Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites
you visit.
10.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not
owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your
convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute
sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please
be aware that Optima X Prime Pty Ltd is not responsible for the
privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users
to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy
statements of each and every website that collects personal
identifiable information.

Policy Effective date 1st November 2018